Sign in

Log in or register a new account

Recover password

Reset your password

Final Programme

You already know that we strive to create a different way of learning surgery in a professional manner

CHECK-IN

11.00-18.00

Location: Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy

HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS

16.00-20.00

Septoplasty

  • Instructor: Dr. Andreea Rusescu
  • Coordinator: Daniel-Vlăduț Perpelea
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Sutures

  • Coordinator: Maria-Fabiola Pîslan
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Broncho-tracheal Surgery

  • Coordinators: Ioana-Elena Tărăbășanu-Mihăilă, Florian-Chiriac Călina, Ionuț-Ciprian Trancă
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Intestinal Anastomoses

  • Coordinator: Oana-Miruna Peiu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Vascular Anastomoses

  • Coordinator: Tudor Pipirig
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

ONLINE CONFERENCES

11.15-12.15

Breaking Barriers of Cataract Surgery

  • Speaker: Prof. Sanduk Ruit
  • Moderator: Malviana Zontea

12.45-13.45

Global Obstetric Surgery and Women’s Health Rights

  • Speaker: Prof. Salome Maswime
  • Moderator: Giulia Angheluță

14.00-15.00

Regenerative Medicine: New Approaches to Healthcare

  • Speaker: Prof. Anthony Atala
  • Moderator: Giulia Angheluță

17.30-18.30

First Pig-to-Human Cardiac Xenotransplantation

  • Speaker: Prof. Muhammad M. Mohiuddin
  • Moderator: Andreea-Cristina Chiriță

19.00-20.00

We Can All be Innovators

  • Speaker: Dr. Steven Schwaitzberg
  • Moderator: Malviana Zontea

21.00-22.00

Innovation in Cardiac Surgery and How I Got Here

  • Speaker: Prof. Leonard Y. Lee
  • Moderator: Simina-Andreea Barbu

CHECK-IN

9.00-15.00

Location: Pullman World Trade Centre

OPENING CEREMONY

15.00-15.30

Location: Pullman World Trade Centre

HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS

9.00-13.00

Congenital Heart Defects

  • Coordinator: Bianca-Alexandra Gheorghiu
  • Organized by RSSS Timișoara
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Lower Urinary Tract Surgery

  • Coordinator: Laura-Maria Grigoraș
  • Organized by RSSS Oradea
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Laparascopy

  • Coordinator: Alexandru-Cristian Rusin
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Tenorrhaphy

  • Coordinator: Andreea-Maria Fira
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Arterial Grafts Harvesting

  • Coordinator: Teodora Iețcu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Intestinal Anastomoses

  • Coordinators: Teodora-Cristina Tabacu, Maria-Angela Dobrotă
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Microsurgery

  • Coordinator: Mihaela-Elena Lăzărică
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

15.00-19.00

Surgery 101

  • Coordinator: Matei Olteanu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Esogastric Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Rodica Bârlă
  • Coordinator: Adalia Cristiana Iancu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Aesthetic Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Mircea Bogdan Măciuceanu-Zărnescu
  • Coordinator: Maria-Fabiola Pîslan
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Breast Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Mircea Bogdan Măciuceanu-Zărnescu
  • Coordinator: Ioana-Ștefania Bostan
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Gastric Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Ionuț Coman
  • Coordinator: Alexandru Barbu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Pulmonary Surgery

  • Coordinator: Ionuț-Ciprian Trancă, Florian-Chiriac Călina
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

ONSITE CONFERENCES

15.30-16.30

From Medical Student to Professor - What I wish I knew from the start

  • Speaker: Prof. Leela Biant
  • Moderator: Ana-Maria Filip

18.00-19.00

Traumatic injuries of the CNS: a challenging field for a neurosurgeon, a land full of promises for a scientist

  • Speaker: Dr. George Ungureanu
  • Moderator: Andreea-Cristina Chiriță

STUDENT SCIENTIFIC COMPETITION

16.30-17.30

SCIENTIFIC DEBATE SESSION - AUTOLOGOUS VERSUS IMPLANT-BASED BREAST RECONSTRUCTION

  • Simina Barbu, Cristina Chiriță, Iulia Țîrcomnicu, Al Krayem Feras
  • Jury: Dr. Carmen Mocanu, Dr. Alexandru Stoian
  • Moderator: Cristian-Bogdan Trifan

SOCIAL PROGRAMME

20.30

Gala Dinner

CHECK-IN

9.00-12.30

Location: Pullman World Trade Center

HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS

10.00-14.00

Basic Skills in Gynaecology

  • Coordinator: Andreea Toader
  • Organized by RSSS Cluj
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Advanced Skills in Gastric Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Ionuț Coman
  • Coordinator: Ana Maria Barbu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Casts & Splints

  • Instructor: Dr. Mark-Eduard Pogărășteanu
  • Coordinator: Teodor Matei
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Radius Fractures

  • Instructor: Dr. Ștefan Mitulescu
  • Coordinator: Daniel-Vlăduț Perpelea
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Ophtalmology

  • Instructor: Dr. David Ionuț Beuran
  • Coordinator: Vlad-Dimitrie Cîrneanu
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

Cataract Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Dragoș Luncă
  • Coordinator: Vlad-Dimitrie Cîrneanu
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

Laparoscopy

  • Instructor: Dr. Olimpia Simona Dima
  • Coordinator: Ioana-Ștefania Bostan
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

Stomas in Digestive Surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Carâp Alexandru-Constantin
  • Coordinator: Alexandru-Cristian Rusin
  • Location: Saint Pantelimon Emergency Hospital

Basic Skills in Neurosurgery

  • Coordinator: Florian-Chiriac Călina
  • Organized by Walter E Dandy Neurosurgery Club
  • Location: Bagdasar Arseni Emergency Hospital

15.00-20.00

Advanced Skills in Gynaecology

  • Coordinator: Andreea Toader
  • Organized by RSSS Cluj
  • Location: Mihai Viteazu National College

Basic Skills in Oral and Maxilofacial Surgery

  • Coordinator: Adalia Cristiana Iancu
  • Organized by RSSS Constanța
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Coronary Bypass

  • Coordinator: Bianca-Alexandra Gheorghiu, Vlăduț Eduard Tufiș
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Upper Urinary Tract Surgery

  • Coordinator: Oana-Miruna Peiu
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Neurosurgery

  • Coordinator: Florian-Chiriac Călina
  • Organized by Walter E Dandy Neurosurgery Club
  • Location: Bagdasar Arseni Emergency Hospital

ONSITE CONFERENCES

12.30-13.30

Paediatric Surgery: Is it really worth it?

  • Speaker: Dr. Melania Matcovici
  • Moderator: Maria-Theodora Bobocea

14.45-15.45

Osteotomies about the Knee: Back to the Future

  • Speaker: Prof. Mike McNicholas
  • Moderator: Ana-Maria Filip

17.00-18.00

A Model for the 21st Century Surgeon

  • Speaker: Prof. Iain Hutchison
  • Moderator: Cristian-Bogdan Trifan

18.15-19.15

The Age of Reflection: 2 decades of career as a female plastic surgeon

  • Speaker: Prof. Nathalie Roche
  • Moderator: Mihaela-Elisabeta Dindere

ONSITE STUDENT SCIENTIFIC COMPETITION

10.00-11.00

Oral Presentations 1st session

  1. Răzvan-Ionuț Vlioncu - A 13-KG GIANT OVARIAN MUCINOUS CYSTADENOMA IN THE PANDEMIC PERIOD
  2. Oana-Anastasia Cărăușu - ANDROGEN INSENSITIVITY SYNDROME: A SURGICAL-GENETIC LIAISON
  3. Anya Wyporski - CASE REPORT OF AN ADVANCED PERIHILAR CHOLANGIOCARCINOMA WITH MULTIPLE ANATOMICAL VARIATIONS : WHEN IS IT CHECK-MATE?
  4. Luca David - COMBINING AUTOLOGOUS BREAST RECONSTRUCTION AND VASCULARIZED LYMPH NODE TRANSFER IN REDUCING CANCER TREATMENT-RELATED LYMPHOEDEMA
  5. Sokratis Kalatzis - EVALUATION OF MUSCLE IN VEIN NERVE GRAFT ON FOREARM INJURIES
  6. Laura Săndulache - FOREIGN BODY, IMPROMPTU SOLUTIONS: EXTEMPORANEOUS X-RAY IN A CASE OF OMENTAL ABSCESS
  7. Radu Alexandru Ilieș - PRESSURIZED INTRAPERITONEAL AEROSOL CHEMOTHERAPY (PIPAC) - A REVIEW OF AN INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY

11.15-12.15

Oral Presentations 2nd session

  1. Sorina-Cristiana Gheorghiu - ROLE OF ANTI-MÜLLERIAN HORMONE IN PREDICTION OF OOCYTE DEVELOPMENT AND PREGNANCY OUTCOME
  2. Irena Lazareva - SAVING A HAND WHILE FIGHTING THE TICKING CLOCK – A SUCCESSFUL REPLANTATION STORY
  3. Bianca-Gabriela Giurgescu - TAILGUT CYSTS IN A FEMALE PATIENT AS A DIAGNOSTIC CHALLENGE
  4. Alexandra-Gabriela Matei - TETRALOGY OF FALLOT: CURRENT SURGICAL APPROACHES
  5. Raluca-Elena Gîlcă - TRANSORAL ENDOSCOPIC THYROIDECTOMY VESTIBULAR APPROACH: A BOTH SAFE AND SCAR-LESS FUTURE FOR PAPILLARY THYROID CARCINOMA TREATMENT?
  6. Maria Petrovici - VACUUM-ASSISTED CLOSURE – A SUCCESSFUL THERAPY OPTION FOR NEONATES WITH LARGE GASTROSCHISIS
  • Jury: Prof. Leela Biant, Dr. Dragoș Garofil, Dr. Octav Munteanu
  • Moderator: Simina-Andreea Barbu

10.00-12.30

Poster Presentations

  1. Ana-Maria Catană - A RARE CASE OF CALCIFYING APONEUROTIC FIBROMA
  2. Roxana-Ioana Stoica - A RARE CASE OF IN-TRANSIT METASTASES OF CUTANEOUS MELANOMA
  3. Vlad Angelescu - ACL TEAR – THE MOST COMMON INJURY OF A FOOTBALL PLAYER
  4. Iris-Iuliana Adam - ACUTE MESENTERIC INFARCTION DUE TO THE INFECTION WITH SARS COV-2: A CASE REPORT
  5. Dan-Nicolae Bele - BOCHDALEK DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA IN ADULT PATIENT- RARE FINDINGS OF CONGENITAL CONDITION
  6. Vlad Andrei Dabija - CEREBELLAR FIANT ASTROCYTOMA WITH CYSTIC EXTENSION IN LATERAL VENTRICLE IN A 3 YEAR OLD CHILD
  7. Sara Alexia Roman - COMPLEX CASE OF FULL THICKNESS ABDOMINAL WALL DEFECT RECONSTRUCTION USING AN ANTEROLATERAL THIGH FLAP
  8. Diana Elena Hosu Durnea - COMPLICATED CASE OF BOCHDALEK HERNIA IN A YOUNG ADULT
  9. Maria-Antonia Bălan - CONSERVATIVE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF A SPLENIC ARTERY ANEURYSM- CASE REPORT
  10. David Andrei Pătrăuceanu - CORONA MORTIS – A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF THE LITERATURE
  11. Vladislava Covalciuc - CRYOABLATION AND RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION FOR ATRIAL PAROXYSMAL FIBRILLATION. WHAT SHOULD WE USE?
  12. Maria Grămadă - ILEOCOLIC INTUSSUSCEPTION CAUSED BY DIFFUSE LARGE B-CELL LYMPHOMA
  13. Daniela-Maria Grozea - INTEGRATIVE DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT OF A RARE CASE OF PANCREATIC GANGLIOCYTIC PARAGANGLIOMA
  14. Alexandra Nica-Bujor - LAPAROSCOPIC APPROACH OF PRIMARY HYDATID CYST OF THE PANCREAS
  15. Mihai Vacariu - LYMPH NODE WITH QUASI-TOTAL METASTASIS OF A THYROID PAPILLARY CARCINOMA OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN
  16. Katie Hutchinson - MULTIDISCIPLINARY MANAGEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC TRAUMA- ARE WE ADHERING TO THE GUIDELINES?
  17. Patrick Lechsner - ORIF FOR HUMERAL SHAFT FRACTURE ASSOCIATED WITH AN UNSTABLE SHOULDER AND NEER TYPE 2 FRACTURE AFTER A CRUSH INJURY – CASE REPORT
  18. Mălina Cernătescu - PENETRATING KERATOPLASTY VERSUS ANTERIOR LAMELLAR PROCEDURES FOR KERATOCONUS
  19. Giulia Andreea Rîsteiu - PROPHYLACTIC MASTECTOMY & RECONSTRUCTION SURGERY – FROM ONE INTERVENTION TO A SAFER FUTURE?
  20. Paul Oprea - SACRAL INSUFFICIENCY FRACTURE FOLLOWING LUMBAR INTERBODY FUSION L4-S1. BAIL OUT STRATEGY USING TRIANGULAR LUMBOPELVIC STABILISATION.
  21. Didina Cătălina Barbălată - SEAT-BELT SYNDROME: DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT OF INTRA-ABDOMINAL INJURY
  22. Geanina-Iuliana Androni - SEVERE ACUTE PANCREATITIS: COMPLICATIONS AND CONSEQUENCES THAT REMAIN UNBEATABLE FOR SURGEONS
  23. Vlad Alexandru Zolog - SUBUNGUAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA LEADS TO ARM AMPUTATION
  24. Marina-Georgia Balosin - SURGICAL CHALLENGE OF COLORECTAL CANCER- RARE COMPLICATIONS AND UNIQUE SOLUTIONS
  25. Florin Anghel - SURGICAL REPAIR OF TETRALOGY OF FALLOT ON A 9 MONTH YEARS OLD PATIENT
  26. Alexandra Maria Bonczidai - THE COMPLICATED MANAGEMENT OF AN ESOPHAGO-PERICARDIAL FISTULA AFTER RADIOFREQUENCY-ABLATION
  27. Bianca-Maria Pamfiloiu - TISSUE EXPANDER DISPLACEMENT AFTER SKIN-SPARING MASTECTOMY IN A FORMER BREAST CANCER PATIENT – CASE REPORT
  28. Ștefania-Teodora Găvănescu - YAMANE TECHNIQUE – INNOVATIVE METHOD FOR INTRAOCULAR LENS FIXATION WITHOUT CAPSULAR SUPPORT
  • Jury: Dr. Melania Matcovici, Prof. Mike McNicholas, Dr. George Ungureanu
  • Moderator: Mihaela-Elisabeta Dindere

CLOSING CEREMONY

10.00-11.30

Location: Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy

CHECK-OUT

9.00-17.00

Location: Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy

HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS

9.00-13.00

Esophagoplasty

  • Instructor: Dr. Raluca Mocanu
  • Coordinator: Mihnea Mihai Barcău
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Surgery 101

  • Coordinator: Carmen-Alexandra Cristea
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

  • Coordonator: Andreea Toader
  • Organized by RSSS Constanța
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Femur Fractures

  • Instructor: Dr. Mark-Eduard Pogărășteanu
  • Coordinator: Denis Iordache
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Mitral Valve Replacement

  • Coordinator: Bianca-Alexandra Gheorghiu, Sorana Gabriela Baltac
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Microsurgery

  • Coordinator: Laurian Andrei Ilie
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

Colorectal surgery

  • Instructor: Dr. Alexandru-Constantin Carâp
  • Coordinator: Alexandru-Cristian Rusin
  • Location: Saint Pantelimon Emergency Hospital

Basic Skills in Interventional Radiology

  • Coordinator: Vlad-Romeo Mihalcea, Alen Ali
  • Location: Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy

15.00-19.00

Flaps and Plasties in Plastic Surgery

  • Coordinator: Florian-Chiriac Călina
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Sutures

  • Coordinator: Mihnea Mihai Barcău
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Hepatobiliary Surgery

  • Coordonator: Ștefan-Bogdan Mitru
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Vascular Anastomoses

  • Coordonator: Ioana-Elena Tărăbășanu-Mihăilă
  • Location: Mihai Viteazul National College

Basic Skills in Microsurgery

  • Coordonator: Laurian Andrei Ilie
  • Location: Centrul de Excelență și Medicină Translațională (CEMT)

Basic Skills in Interventional Radiology

  • Coordinators: Vlad-Romeo Mihalcea, Alen Ali
  • Location: Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy

ONLINE CONFERENCES

16.00-17.00

Exercise Oncology

  • Speaker: Dr. Jay K Harness
  • Moderator: Maria-Theodora Bobocea

17.30 – 19.00

Innovation in Surgery: Virtual Reality, Artificial Intelligence and more – Panel Discussion

  • Lectori: Prof. Ali Riza Cenk Çelebi, Dr. Bon Verweij
  • Moderator: Dr. Dorin Bica, Giulia Angheluță

ONLINE STUDENT SCIENTIFIC COMPETITION

14.30-15.30

Scientific Debate Session - VIDEO-ASSISTED THORACOSCOPIC SURGERY IN TRAUMA: PROS AND CONS

  • Todor Vasilev, Silvia Yordanova, Tanasa Andra Diana, Colescu Alice
  • Jury: Dr. Adrian Ciuche, Dr. Felix Dobrițoiu
  • Moderator: Maria-Theodora Bobocea