Saturday, October 26th

Final Program

I. Registrations Program


  

INFO POINT at the PULLMAN WORLD TRADE CENTER BUCHAREST HOTEL

  • 8.30 am – 3:30 pm

Registrations Desk, Pullman Hotel, Montreal no. 10

All Participants: to ask questions about locations, lunch breaks, social program, etc.

  

  

II. Scientific Program


  

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION

  • 8 am – 12 pm

Mexico & Seoul Hall, Pullman Hotel

  

POSTER PRESENTATION SESSION

  • 8 am – 12 pm

First Floor Corridor, Pullman Hotel

  

CONFERENCES

  • 8.30 am – 2 pm

Pullman Hotel, Montreal no. 10

  

CONFERENCE: Paul R. V. JOHNSON MD, PhD

"Pancreatic islet transplantation: current status and future opportunities"

  • 8.30 am

New York Hall

  

CONFERENCE: Ionuț GOBEJ MD

"Keyhole Neurosurgery for Cerebral Tumors"

  • 8.30 am

Beijing & Vienna Hall

  

CONFERENCE: Ferdinand WALDENBERGER MD, PhD

"Cardiac Transplantation: History, future and ethical considerations"

  • 9.45 am

New York Hall

  

CONFERENCE: Octavian MUNTEANU MD, PhD

"Iatrogenic Ureteral Injuries In Gynecological Surgery: Mechanisms And Profillaxy"

  • 9.45 am

Beijing & Vienna Hall

  

CONFERENCE: Cătălin COPĂESCU MD, PhD

"Challenges of the Surgical Training"

  • 11 am

New York Hall

   

CONFERENCE: Simona DIMA MD, PhD

"Pancreatic Surgery – Modern Trends and Challenges in 2019"

  • 11 am

Beijing & Vienna Hall

  

KEYNOTE CONFERENCE: Ottavio ALFIERI MD, PhD

"Repair of the Mitral Valve"

  • 1 pm

New York Hall

  

KEYNOTE CONFERENCE: Tim GOODACRE MD, PhD

"Plastic Surgery in Today’s World"

  • 2 pm

New York Hall

  

GASTRIC BYPASS VS. SLEEVE GASTRECTOMY

  • 12 pm – 1 pm

Moderator: Cătălin Copăescu MD, PhD

New York Hall, Pullman Hotel, Montreal no. 10

  • 12:00 pm  Gastric Bypass in Obese Patients: Is It Worth Choosing Over Sleeve Gastrectomy?

  • 12:30 pm  Solutions for Today’s Epidemics: Obesity – Sleeve Gastrectomy

  

  

III. Workshops Program


LAPAROSCOPY 3

  • 9 am – 1 pm

PONDERAS Academic Hospital, Nicolae G. Caramfil no. 85A

  

BASIC SKILLS IN ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

  • 10 am – 2 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

  

INTESTINAL STAPLERS

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Colțea Clinical Hospital,  Ion C. Brătianu no. 1

    

LAPAROSCOPY 4

  • 2 am – 6 pm

PONDERAS Academic Hospital, Nicolae G. Caramfil no. 85A

    

AESTHETIC SURGERY

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Bucharest Emergency Hospital, Calea Floreasca no. 8

    

BASIC SKILLS IN GYNAECOLOGY

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

  

BASIC SKILLS IN MICROSURGERY 1

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, Șoseaua Fundeni no. 258

  

CASTS AND SPLINTS

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Mihai Viteazul National College, Pache Protopopescu no. 62

  

LOWER URINARY TRACT SURGERY

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Mihai Viteazul National College, Pache Protopopescu no. 62

  

LUNG DISSECTION

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

  

SEPTOPLASTY

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

  

SUTURES 2

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Dr. Carol Davila Nephrology Hospital, Calea Griviței no. 4

  

VALVE REPLACEMENT SURGERY

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Mihai Viteazul National College, Pache Protopopescu no. 62

  

VASCULAR ANASTOMOSES

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Mihai Viteazul National College, Pache Protopopescu no. 62

  

  

IV. Social Program


  

WINE TASTING & TRADITIONAL BEVERAGES TASTING

  • 4 pm – 6 pm

Location: To be announced

reduced entrance fee

  

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART

  • 4 pm – 6 pm

Calea Moșilor no.62

reduced entrance fee

  

GAME NIGHT at LINEA BY THE MOON

  • 8.30 pm – 11.30 pm

Lipscani no. 17

free entrance – pay what you purchase

  

PUB CRAWLING

  • 9 pm – 11 pm

Location: To be announced

free entrance – pay what you purchase

  

FACE CLUB PARTY

  • 11 pm – 4 am

Presei Libere Square no. 3-5

entrance fee - a voucher you can use to purchase drinks