Friday, October 25th

Final Program

I. Registrations Program


CHECK-IN at the MAIN HALL of the FACULTY OF MEDICINE

  • 9 am – 11:30 am

Eroii Sanitari no. 8

All Participants: to take their badge and welcome bags

Active Participants: to leave their poster/oral presentation (bring it on a stick!)

II. Scientific Program


BRAIN ANEURYSM: CLIPPING VS. COILING

  • 7 pm – 8 pm

Moderator: Victor VOLOVICI MD, PhD(c)

Thoma Ionescu Lecture Hall, Faculty of Medicine, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

  • 7:00 pm   Brain Aneurysm: Clipping over Coiling

  • 7:30 pm   Brain Aneurysm: Coiling over Clipping

III. Workshops Program


ADVANCED SKILLS IN MICROSURGERY 2

  • 8 am – 12 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, Șoseaua Fundeni no. 258

BASIC SURGICAL SKILLS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY 1

  • 12 am – 4 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, Șoseaua Fundeni no. 258

ASEPSIS AND ANTISEPSIS 1

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

ISLE Training Center, Calea Floareasca no. 169

BASIC SKILLS IN GASTRIC SURGERY

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

CORONARY BYPASS

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Dr. Carol Davila Nephrology Hospital, Calea Griviței no. 4

CRANIOTOMIES

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Bagdasar-Arseni Emergency Hospital, Berceni no. 12

ESOGASTRIC SURGERY

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Eroii Sanitari no. 8

FLAPS IN PLASTIC SURGERY

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Bucharest Emergency Hospital, Calea Floreasca no. 8

HEPATIC RESECTIONS

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, ȘoseauaFundeni no. 258

LAPAROSCOPY 2

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, ȘoseauaFundeni no. 258

SMALL BOWEL ANASTOMOSES

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Bucharest Emergency Hospital, Calea Floreasca no. 8

STOMAS IN DIGESTIVE SURGERY

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Sf. Pantelimon Emergency Hospital, Șoseaua Pantelimon no. 340-342

BASIC SURGICAL SKILLS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY 2

  • 4 pm – 8 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, Șoseaua Fundeni no. 258

IV. Social Program


ARCHITECTURAL TREASURE HUNT

  • 9 am – 12 pm

Starting point: Romanian Athenaeum, Benjamin Franklin no. 1-3

free entrance

SOCIAL BRUNCHING

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Location: To be announced ;)

free entrance – pay what you purchase

MUSEUM OF SENSES

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

AFI Cotroceni, Vasile Milea no. 4, Bucharest

reduced entrance fee

GALA DINNER at IMPACT HUB BUCHAREST UNIVERSITATE

  • 8.30 pm – 12 am

Strada Tudor Arghezi no.8-10 

Premium Packs / Extra fee of 15 euros

Harp & Violin Concert

Art Exhibition

AFTERPARTY at INTERBELIC COCKTAIL BAR

  • 12 am – 4 am

Calea Victoriei no. 17, Bucharest

free entrance – pay what you purchase