Thursday, October 24th

Final Program

I. Registrations Program


CHECK-IN at the MAIN HALL of the FACULTY OF MEDICINE

  • 9 am – 13:00 am

Eroii Sanitari no. 8

All Participants: to take their badge and welcome bags

Active Participants: to hand their poster/oral presentation (bring it on a stick!)

CHECK-IN at the PALACE OF THE PARLIAMENT

  • 6 pm – 9 pm

Izvor no. 2-4

All Participants: to take their badge and welcome bags

Active Participants: to hand their poster/oral presentation (bring it on a stick!)

II. Scientific Program


KEYNOTE CONFERENCE, Victor VOLOVICI MD, PhD(c)

"How to build a career: neurosurgery and experimental microsurgery, an odd combination?"

  • 8 pm

C.A. Rosetti Hall, Palace of Parliament, Izvor no. 4-6


CONFERENCE: Dan Mircea ENESCU MD, PhD

"Aesthetic Surgery for Children"

  • 9:15 pm

C.A. Rosetti Hall, Palace of Parliament, Izvor no. 4-6

III. Workshops Program


ADVANCED SKILLS IN MICROSURGERY

  • 1 pm - 5 pm

Excellence Center in Translational Medicine, Șoseaua Fundeni no. 258

ROBOT-ASSISTED SURGERY

  • 12 am – 2 pm

ISLE Training Center, Calea Floareasca no. 169


LAPAROSCOPY 1

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

ISLE Training Center, Calea Floareasca no. 169


ADVANCED SKILLS IN GASTRIC SURGERY

  • 2:30 pm - 7 pm

Spiru Haret National College, Italiană 17


DISC HERNIA SURGERY

  • 2 pm - 6 pm

Bagdasar-Arseni Emergency Hospital, Berceni no. 12

HEPATOBILIARY SURGERY

  • 2 pm – 6 pm

Dr. Ion Cantacuzino Clinical Hospital, Ion Movilă 5-7

PLASTIES IN PLASTIC SURGERY

  • 2 pm - 6 pm

Bucharest Emergency Hospital, Calea Floresca no. 8

SUTURES 1

  • 2 pm - 6 pm

Dr. Carol Davila Nephrology Hospital, Calea Griviței no. 4

THORACIC SURGERY

  • 3 pm - 7 pm

Spiru Haret National College, Italiană 17

IV. Social Program


GRIGORE ANTIPA NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

  • 2 pm – 4 pm

Pavel D. Kiseleff no. 1

free entrance (badge needed)

KITSCH MUSEUM

  • 3 pm – 5 pm

Covaci no.6, Old Town

reduced entrance fee

OPENING CEREMONY & COCKTAIL PARTY at the PALACE OF THE PARLIAMENT

  • 7 pm – 11 pm

C. A. Rosetti Hall, Izvor no. 2-4

free entrance

Harp & Violin Concert (8.45 pm)

Cocktail Party (10 pm)

Art Exhibition

Online Picture Contest